CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 809554

Ms. Joan von Doehren
InterChem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of 2,4,5-Trifluorobenzoic Acid CAS 446-17-3 from Japan, 2,6-Dichlorobenzyl Chloride CAS 2014-83-7 from Japan, and 4-Amino Phenylacetic Acid CAS 1197-55-3 from France

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated April 13, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the products described above under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), will be as follows:

Chemical HTS No. Duty

2,4,5-Trifluorobenzoic Acid 2916.39.4500 12.8 percent CAS 446-17-3 ad valorem

2,6-Dichlorobenzyl Chloride 2903.69.7000 8.4 percent CAS 2014-83-7 ad valorem

4-Amino Phenylacetic Acid 2922.49.3700 3.3 cents per kilo CAS 1197-55-3 plus 14.7 Percent ad valorem

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport